Skip to content
Candy Kingdom Defense cover

Progression: Traits, Juice & Currencies

Gems, XP Candies, Trait Crystals at Castle Lemongrab, Units of Juice grades, Enchiridion Pages, Halloween Candy crafts, and level milestone rewards.

Share
Candy Kingdom Defense Story match: WAVE 1/11, match cash, and six-hero hotbar place costs

Between-run systems

Spend Gems, XP Candies, Trait Crystals, Units of Juice, Enchiridion Pages, and Halloween Candy at the named Tree Fort stations between Story runs.

Currencies

Gems buy summons and most evolutions. Pages come from Dungeon Train. Halloween Candy and Bug Milk feed the event Banner, shop, and Raid door. Lich Portals open Lich's Lair for Ooze.

CurrencyUseSource
GemsTreasure Hoard summons; 1,000 Gems on most Enchiridion recipesStory clears and Act 5 replays (50 Gems listed), Infinite waves, Dungeon Train wins (120 Gems listed), codes, level milestones
XP CandiesLevel heroes (unequip from the squad if feed is locked)Stage clears, Lich's Lair wins, codes
Trait Crystals1 Crystal per reroll at Castle Lemongrab (far left of the Tree Fort)Stage clears, quests, Dungeon Train first-win bonus (panel: +3), codes
Units of JuiceReroll Damage, Range, and SPA grades in the Reconditioning ChamberDungeon Train first-win bonus (panel: +2), quests, codes
Enchiridion Pages5 Pages on most evolutions; 10 Pages on Jake the LichDungeon Train: 1 Page per win; login streak and packs also list Pages
Halloween CandyHalloween Banner, Teller shop, Halo Lily craft, event evolutionsHalloween Raid: 25 Candy per cleared wave (keep Candy on a loss); codes
Bug MilkOpen Halloween Raid (one bottle opens the gate for the party)Nightosphere Infinite: panel lists 100% every 10 cleared waves after the Oct 24 patch; codes
Lich Portal / Lich OozePortal opens Lich's Lair; Ooze evolves The Lich into Jake the LichInfinite: panel lists 30% Portal every 10 waves; Lair win lists 1 Ooze and 5% Secret Lich

Evolution cost patterns

Story keepers list 10 personal materials + 5 Pages + 1,000 Gems. Jake the Lich lists 5 Ooze + 10 Pages with no Gems. Halloween evos list 8 event items + 5,000 Candy.

PathCostNote
Story keeper (Cosmic Dog, Adventure Man, Game King, …)10 personal materials + 5 Enchiridion Pages + 1,000 GemsPanel preview repeats this pattern for Act 5 lines
The Lich → Jake the Lich5 Lich Ooze + 10 Enchiridion PagesNo Gem fee on the confirmation
Halloween evo (Lord of Evil, Metal Reaper, Vampire King, Demon Queen)8 named event items + 5,000 Halloween CandyItem names differ per hero; read the Enchiridion row

Craft and shop spends

Halo Lily crafts at 250 Halloween Candy. Vampire Essence costs 1,000. Elder Vampire costs 15,000 at Teller's shop. Mars Seal is the early craft recipe.

ItemCostWhereUse
Halo Lily250 Halloween Candy eachCrafting TableGrim Reaper → Metal Reaper (panel asks for 8 Lily + 5,000 Candy)
Vampire Essence1,000 Halloween Candy eachTeller's Candy ShopElder Vampire → Dark Cloud materials
The Elder Vampire (hero)15,000 Halloween CandyTeller's Candy ShopBuys the Secret hero, not the evolution
Mars Seal3 of each listed early materialCrafting TableEarly craft recipe; Magic Man / King Man link still read on the Enchiridion

Spend priority

Pages into Cosmic Dog first, clear Dungeon Train on the 30-minute refresh, trait keepers after they evolve, then Halloween Candy spends.

  1. Pages into Cosmic Dog first. Farm Ice Kingdom Act 5 for 10 Sandwiches, Dungeon Train for 5 Pages, then pay 1,000 Gems at the Enchiridion. Do not spread Pages across every Mythic.
  2. Train on the 30-minute refresh. Dungeon Train lists three cars. Each win pays 120 Gems + 1 Page. First win on a car adds Trait Crystals and Juice. Clear cars when they refresh while you farm Act 5.
  3. Traits after the keeper evolves. Spend Trait Crystals on heroes you will keep. Oh My Glob (0.2%) and Hero of Ooo (0.8%) are the top displayed rolls. Juice grades are a separate spend in the Reconditioning Chamber.
  4. Halloween Candy after Story is stable. Raid for Candy, pull Banner in tens when listed (100 Candy / 1 or 500 / 10), craft Halo Lily at 250 each, and hold 15,000 for Elder Vampire only if you want that Secret.

How to reroll traits

Castle Lemongrab sits on the far left of the Tree Fort. Spend 1 Trait Crystal per reroll. Each hero keeps one trait, and the buff applies whenever that hero is placed.

  1. Find Castle Lemongrab. From the Tree Fort hub, go to the far left corner. Castle Lemongrab is the trait desk. Talk to Lemongrab for the short system tip if you need it.
  2. Select the hero and spend a Crystal. Open the trait panel on the hero you want to keep. Each reroll costs 1 Trait Crystal and replaces the current trait immediately — there is no keep-old option. A hero holds only one trait at a time.
  3. Buffs apply on place. The rolled trait is a permanent passive for that hero copy. Damage, range, attack speed, or cost bonuses stay active whenever that hero is on the field. Rarer traits hit harder.
  4. Farm Crystals before mass rerolls. Trait Crystals come from stage clears, quests, Dungeon Train first-win bonuses, and codes. Same trait can roll again, so set a Crystal budget before chasing Oh My Glob.

Trait panel

Eleven traits on the Castle Lemongrab display. Sharp, Stretchy, and Quick sit at 18%. Hero of Ooo is 0.8%. Oh My Glob is 0.2% with +200% damage, +20% range, and +20% attack speed.

Candy Kingdom Defense Castle Lemongrab trait reroll panel with odds from Sharp to Oh My Glob
TraitDisplayed effectOdds
Sharp+8% damage18%
Stretchy+8% range18%
Quick+8% attack speed18%
ThriftyCosts 12% less12%
Sugar Rush+14% attack speed12%
Brawny+15% damage10%
Radical+10% damage, +15% range5%
Mathematical+25% damage4%
Algebraic+8% damage, +22% attack speed2%
Hero of Ooo+30% damage, +15% range, +10% attack speed0.8%
Oh My Glob+200% damage, +20% range, +20% attack speed0.2%

Which traits to chase

Park Crystals on keepers. Oh My Glob first, Hero of Ooo second, then Mathematical / Algebraic / Radical. Thrifty helps early place-cost pressure.

TraitWhenNote
Oh My GlobMain carry keepers0.2% roll; +200% damage. Save Crystals for Cosmic Dog, Game King, and Raid evolves.
Hero of OooStrong keepers if Oh My Glob misses0.8% roll; balanced damage, range, and speed.
Mathematical / Algebraic / RadicalMid-tier keepers4% / 2% / 5% rolls. Pure damage, speed hybrid, or damage+range.
ThriftyEarly Story cash pressure12% roll; −12% place cost helps Stretchy Dog spam before you chase Mythic traits.

Progression tips

  • Level milestones pay Gems. Lobby level rewards list Gem bundles on the reward board. Early milestone rows show 1,000 Gems — read the board for the exact step.
  • Heroes level to 50. Feed XP Candies after unequipping if the button is locked. Evolving keeps level, XP, and trait when the Enchiridion confirmation says so.
  • Traits and Juice are different. Trait Crystals change the named trait (one per hero). Juice changes Damage, Range, and SPA letter grades in the Reconditioning Chamber. Do not spend the wrong currency.
  • Rarer traits hit harder. The panel lists 11 traits. Common rolls like Sharp, Stretchy, and Quick sit at 18%. Oh My Glob at 0.2% is the endgame damage roll.
  • No trading. Evolved copies stay on your account. Plan Pages, Candy, and Trait Crystals as permanent spends.

FAQ

What are traits?
Passive stat buffs on a hero. One trait per hero. The buff applies whenever that hero is placed.
Where do I reroll traits?
Castle Lemongrab on the far left of the Tree Fort hub. Spend Trait Crystals. Odds and effects on this page match the reroll panel.
How do I get Trait Crystals?
Stage clears, quests, codes, and Dungeon Train first-win bonuses (panel lists +3 on a car's first clear).
How many traits are there?
11 named traits on the Castle Lemongrab panel, from Sharp at 18% through Oh My Glob at 0.2%.
Can a reroll land the same trait again?
Yes. The panel notes the same trait can come up again. A duplicate still costs 1 Trait Crystal.
What does Juice do?
Units of Juice reroll Damage, Range, and SPA grades in the Reconditioning Chamber. Juice does not reroll the named trait.
How many Pages does one evolution need?
Most Story evolutions list 5 Enchiridion Pages. Jake the Lich lists 10 Pages and no Gems.
How do I get Halloween Candy fast?
Clear Halloween Raid waves for 25 Candy each. Team Halloween heroes and skins add listed Candy bonuses. Losing keeps earned Candy.
Is there trading?
No. Evolved copies stay on your account.